2022-2023 Music Festival Participants

Contratulations for the following students for being accepted into one or more of this year's music festivals:


2022 NYSSMA All-State


Alexandra V. - Soprano (Alternate)





2022-2023 NYSCAME/SCMEA All County Festival



Airlea D.- Soprano (Mixed Chorus)


Airlea D. - Bassoon (Symphonic Band)


Logan C. - Bass (Mixed Chorus)


Cadence C. - Alto (Treble Choir)


Alexandra V. - Soprano (Mixed Chorus)






2023 LISFA Festivals


Joahua Green - Double Bass (Academy Street)

Catherine Lohmer - Violin II (Blue Point)

Krish Patel - Violin II (Sylvan Avenue)

Carson Kanne - Cello (JWYMS)

Raye LaBarca - Viola (JWYMS)

William Einhardt - Violin II (JWYMS)

Madeline Jensen - Violin II (BBPHS)

Katherine Alayon - Violin II (BBPHS)




James Wilson Young Middle School


Band

Alexander Valder - Flute

Anthony Valder - Trumpet

J.J. Fernandez - Trombone





Chorus

Makayla Grauer - Soprano

Harrison Farley - Baritone

Francesco Silvenstrini - Baritone

Juliette Carbone - Children's Voice

Scarlett Flood-Baldassare - Children's Voice





Orchestra

Eric Swinkin - Violin

William Einhart - Violin

Dahlia Sepulveda - Cello

Angela Cavuto - Viola

Jhanvi Patel - Violin

Zoe Saliani - Violin



















Bayport Blue-Point High School


Band

Lily Forman - Bb Clarinet



Chorus

Ali Vlachos - Soprano

Parker Farley - Bass



Orchestra

Anna Forman - Violin






Bayport-Blue Point Elementary Schools


Band

Juliana Cirillo - Sylvan Avenue - Bb Clarinet



Chorus

Mason Ash - Academy Street - Children's Voice

Malcolm Merced - Academy Street - Children's Voice

Isabella Jacobs - Sylvan Avenue - Children's Voice

Kaylani Donaldson - Sylvan Avenue - Children's Voice

Jane Raymond - Blue Point - Children's Voice



Orchestra

Raye LaBarca - Academy Street - Viola





2022 SCMEA All-County Festivals  Below

2023 SCMEA All-County Festivals - COMING SOON!


2022 SCMEA Instrumental and Vocal Jazz - COMING SOON!

Airlea D - Vocal Jazz (alto)

Logan C. - Vocal Jazz (bass)

Alexandra V. - Vocal Jazz (soprano)

Alexander V. - Instrumental Jazz (piano)

Anthony V. - Instrumental Jazz (trumpet/cornet)

Zane C. - Instrumental Jazz (trombone)