2018-2019 Music Festival Participants

Contratulations for the following students for being accepted into one or more of this year's music festivals:

2018 NYSSMA All State Festival


Emily Phua - Symphonic Band

Aiden Conklin - Mixed Chorus

Daphne Sparacio - Vocal Jazz Alternate

Connor Teague - Vocal Jazz Alternate



2018 NYSCAME/SCMEA All County Festival


Rachel Burger - Clarinet

Katelyn Curran - Alto I

Samuel Lent - Bass II

Andrew Shiebler - Trumpet

Matthew Stawecki - Clarinet

Julia Johnson - Soprano IINYS




2019 LISFA Festivals - Coming Soon!


Riley Lehmann - Bass - Blue Point

Augustus Zaturn - Violin - Sylvan Avenue

Sarah Johnson - Violin II - Academy Street

Tania Mathew - Violin II - JWYMS

Anna Forman - Violin II - JWYMS

Emma Rand - Violin II - JWYMS

Chris Cody - Violin II - BBPHS

Erin Savino - Violin I - BBPHS



2019 SCMEA Festivals


Academy Street Elementary School


Band

Alexander Cavuto - Alto Saxophone

Chorus

Danielle Oleksiak- Children’s Voice

Ally Stenzinger - Children’s Voice

Orchestra

Charlee Giordano - Violin




Blue Point Elementary School


Band

Willem Adams-Cain - Trumpet

Chorus

Harrison Farley- Children’s Voice

Jack Harrison - Children’s Voice

Orchestra

Riley Lehmann - String Bass




Sylvan Avenue


Band

Sara Richardt - Clarinet

Chorus

Emily Cherubino - Children’s Voice

Shlok Parekh - Children’s Voice

Orchestra

Zoe Saliani - Violin



2019 SCMEA Festivals


James Wilson Young Middle School


Band

Kevin Ackerman - Flute

James Bott - Trumpet/Cornet

Lily Forman - Bb Clarinet

Olivia LoSardo - Flute

Brendan Mattimore - Trombone







Chorus

Shane Duer - Children's Voice

Haley Hendershot - Children's Voice

Karen Iniguez - Children's Voice

Emily Denton - Soprano

Airlea Deutscher - Soprano








Orchestra

Emma Brown- Cello

Anna Forman - Violin

Tania Mathew - Violin

Ryan Mattimore- Trumpet/Cornet

Cynthia Torre - Violin

Alexandra Vlachos - Violin












2019 SCMEA Festivals


Bayport Blue-Point High School


Band

Colin Feddern - Trumpet/Cornet

Jessica Morales - French Horn

Jessica Schaller - Bb Clarinet






Chorus

Katherine LaFountain - Soprano

Arianna Martinez - Alto

Sam Stenzinger - Tenor






Orchestra

Jack Armstrong - Trombone

Chris Cody - Violin

Lindsay Lessing - Oboe

Cecily Phua - Flute



2019 SCMEA Festivals